Magic Logo
Assistant Help Desk
  • Help Desk
  • Magic Workspace
  • Introducing Magic Workspace
On this page
Magic Workspace

Introducing Magic Workspace

What Magic Workspace is, why we use it, and how it records your hours and work.
  • Updated October 15, 2026

What is Magic Workspace?

Magic Workspace is your hub for managing your shift. It helps you clock in and out, keep your tasks up to date, and publish your End of Day report, so your Account Lead can give you more relevant support throughout your day.

The Magic Workspace App is your main toolIf your client has concerns about it, talk to your Account Lead first. Ask about workarounds before you switch to the web Workspace.

Why clocking in matters

Clock in and out every shift, even if you haven’t been given tasks yet. Clocking in keeps your hours accurate. If you don’t clock in, there may be errors in your pay.

What you can do in the app

Clock in and outStart your day by clocking in, and clock out when you’re done. See Clocking In and Out.

Take a breakStepping away? Use Take a Break instead of clocking out. The app pauses, shows a countdown, and reminds you when it’s almost time to head back.

Manage your tasksAdd and update tasks as you go. A current list helps your Account Lead give you more relevant support. See Magic Workspace App Dashboard.

Publish your End of Day reportReview your workday and publish your End of Day report from the app. Drafts save automatically. See End of Day Reports.

Get started

  1. Install the Magic Workspace App. See Magic Workspace App.

  2. Install the MagicGPT Chrome Extension. See Installing MagicGPT Chrome Extension.

  3. Clock in by clicking Start shift. See Clocking In and Out.

Using the web Workspace because of client restrictions? See Magic Workspace Dashboard (Web).

Need help?Click the gear icon at the top right of the app, then click Send Diagnostics. You can also contact your Account Lead.

Next stepInstall the Magic Workspace App

Was this article helpful?
More in Magic Workspace

End of Day Reports

New
At the end of your shift, review your workday and publish your End of Day report

Read →

Magic Workspace App Dashboard

New
Set your work schedule and manage your tasks in the Magic Workspace App. For clocking in

Read →

Filing for Leave in Assistant Workspace

Updated
The Leaves Tracker lets you request time off from your Workspace dashboard. Each request is routed

Read →

Still having trouble?

Reach out to your Account Lead or Magic Assistant Support. For a persisting technical issue, report it to an engineer.

Email Assistant Support
Magic Logo Icon
VIRTUAL ASSISTANTS
PRODUCT
Executive Assistants
Magic 24/7
Support
Call: (888) 404-8243
USE CASES
Executive Tasks
General + Admin Tasks
Customer Service Tasks
Bookkeeping Tasks
RESOURCES
Blog
eBooks
Features
Case Studies
ROI Calculator
How It Works
COMPANY
About
Careers
Contact
  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Cookie Policy
  • Opt-out preferences
  • Manage your preferences
© 2026 Magic, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Manage Consent

To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. Cookie Policy ⋅ Privacy Policy

Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
View preferences
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Manage Consent

To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. Cookie Policy ⋅ Privacy Policy

Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
View preferences
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Login as a Client
Dedicated Login
Classic Login
Login as an Assistant
Assistant Login
Don’t have an account? Get started now!