Magic Logo
Assistant Help Desk
  • Help Desk
  • Magic Workspace
  • Magic Workspace Dashboard (Web)
On this page
Magic Workspace

Magic Workspace Dashboard (Web)

For when your client’s restrictions don’t allow the Magic Workspace App. Covers creating your account, teams, going online, your schedule, tasks, sessions, and earnings.
  • Updated October 9, 2026

The Magic Workspace App is your main toolIf your client has concerns about it, talk to your Account Lead first. Ask about workarounds before you switch to the web Workspace. For the app, see Clocking In and Out and Magic Workspace App Dashboard.

Creating an account in Magic Workspace

Go to the Workspace sign-up page, enter the required details, then click Create Account.

 

The email must be the same as your Messager login.

Magic Workspace Assistant Sign Up form with Sign up with Google and email and password fields
Create account form

Your dashboard

After creating an account, your dashboard appears. Use the panel on the left to move between:

DashboardTeamsClientsEarningsSessionsMagic ToolsHelp Desk

Workspace dashboard

Teams

After you sign in, a banner shows the active teams you’re part of. A team is a role you’re assigned to. If you work with two different clients, you’ll see two active teams on your dashboard.

Teams page in the Magic Workspace dashboard listing active teams
Active teams

Clocking in and out

Web Workspace profile panel with the status indicator, Edit Profile link and Go Online button highlighted
Go Online

To begin or end a work session:

  1. Select your team on the Workspace Dashboard.
  2. Click Go Online to start your shift or Go Offline to end it. Do this each time you start or finish working.

You’ll also notice a few helpful features on your dashboard:

Status indicatorThe circle at the bottom right of your avatar shows your status: gray means offline, green means online.
Edit ProfileClick Edit Profile to go to your account page, where you can update your information any time.
Animation of going online in the web Workspace: the status dot turns green and a Let’s get things done prompt appears
Going online

Your schedule

Web Workspace weekly scheduler with the time zone dropdown open and shifts listed for each day
Weekly schedule

To set up your weekly schedule:

  1. Go to the Workspace Dashboard and select your team.
  2. Click the pencil icon to edit your schedule.
  3. Click Add New, enter your work hours using your computer’s time zone, then click Add Schedule.
  • If your schedule stays the same, you only need to enter it once. You can edit it any time if it changes.
  • Use the time zone dropdown to set your preferred time zone.
  • Below the schedule, you’ll see your total weekly hours based on what you’ve added.

To update your schedule:

  • Click the (+) button beside a day to add a shift.
  • Click the trash icon to remove a shift.
  • Click Save Changes to apply your updates.

 

Follow the schedule guidelines to avoid being automatically clocked out of the web Workspace after an hour.

Task overview

Task Overview in the Magic Workspace dashboard while adding a new task
Task Overview

Adding tasks in Assistant Workspace is essential for documenting your work. To add a task:

  1. Click Add Task and enter your task for the day.
  2. Press Enter to save the new task, or Escape to cancel.
  3. Add Date Received, Due Date, and set the task’s Priority.

 

Make sure to follow the task naming conventions.

Subtasks and updates

You can also add subtasks, an overview, task updates, and next actions to your main task. These details keep tasks clear, track progress, and help you prioritize your next actions.

  1. On your main task, click ••• and choose View.
  2. In the pop-up window, add the task’s subtasks. Press Enter to save a subtask, or Escape to cancel.
  3. Add the task’s overview, notable updates, and next actions, then click Save.
    Animation of adding subtasks and updates to a task in the Magic Workspace dashboard
    Adding subtasks

Task status

You can change the status of your task, including marking it as complete when it’s finished.

Animation of changing a task's status in the Magic Workspace dashboard Task Overview
Changing task status

Filtering by tasks and reports

The Tasks filter shows the tasks added by the client or assistants, with details for each task. Filter to see the data you need per day or per status.

The Report filter shows the generated reports. Filter by date range, created by, and created at.

Task status definitions

PendingSet automatically when a task is added to Workspace.
In ProgressCurrently being worked on.
CompletedFinished: all subtasks are done and no further action is needed.
PausedNot being worked on right now, to be resumed later.
CanceledCanceled and no longer needs to be completed.
In ReviewBeing reviewed before it’s marked as completed.

Recurring tasks

You can mark a task as recurring.

Sessions

The Sessions page shows your clock in and clock out sessions, so every one is recorded and easy to look back on.

Sessions page in the Magic Workspace dashboard listing completed work sessions
Sessions page

Earnings

The Earnings page shows a breakdown and the expected arrival date of your payout.

Earnings page in the Magic Workspace dashboard showing pending and paid payments
Earnings page
Adjust your weekly hoursBefore your pay is issuedOpenPay inquiryAfter your pay is issuedOpen
Was this article helpful?
More in Magic Workspace

End of Day Reports

New
At the end of your shift, review your workday and publish your End of Day report

Read →

Magic Workspace App Dashboard

New
Set your work schedule and manage your tasks in the Magic Workspace App. For clocking in

Read →

Filing for Leave in Assistant Workspace

Updated
The Leaves Tracker lets you request time off from your Workspace dashboard. Each request is routed

Read →

Still having trouble?

Reach out to your Account Lead or Magic Assistant Support. For a persisting technical issue, report it to an engineer.

Email Assistant Support
Magic Logo Icon
VIRTUAL ASSISTANTS
PRODUCT
Executive Assistants
Magic 24/7
Support
Call: (888) 404-8243
USE CASES
Executive Tasks
General + Admin Tasks
Customer Service Tasks
Bookkeeping Tasks
RESOURCES
Blog
eBooks
Features
Case Studies
ROI Calculator
How It Works
COMPANY
About
Careers
Contact
  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Cookie Policy
  • Opt-out preferences
  • Manage your preferences
© 2026 Magic, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Manage Consent

To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. Cookie Policy ⋅ Privacy Policy

Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
View preferences
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Manage Consent

To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions. Cookie Policy ⋅ Privacy Policy

Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
View preferences
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Login as a Client
Dedicated Login
Classic Login
Login as an Assistant
Assistant Login
Don’t have an account? Get started now!